YCB 2023-2024

Director Thomas C. Duffy
Business Manager Stephanie Hubbard
President Ana Rodrigues
General Managers Rory Bricca, Miranda Margulis-Ohnuma
Social Chairs Daniel Denney, Emily He
Publicity Chair Ben Swinchoski
Music Librarian Madeline Chun
Principals

Flute: Tiffany Jiang
Oboe: Miranda Margulis-Ohnuma
Clarinet: Ben Swinchoski
Bassoon, Contrabassoon: Darius Farhoumand
Alto Saxophone: Dennis Lee
Tenor Saxophone: Esteban Figueroa
Cornet/Trumpet: Jared Wyetzner
Trombone: Theo Haaks
Euphonium: John Liu
Tuba: Benson Wang

Concerts & Repertoire

10/6/23 FALL CONCERT
Gioachino Rossini (arr. Leidzén): William Tell Overture
Thomas C. Duffy: Falling, Falling - Alone Together
Morton Lauridsen (trans. Reynolds): O Magnum Mysterium
Giovanni Santos: Ch
ávez, 1927 (commissioned with funds from the Robert Flanagan Yale Band Commissioning Endowment)
Stephen Montague: Intrada 1631 (After Juan P
érez Bocanegra)
Valerie Coleman: Umoja: Anthem of Unity
John Barnes Chance: Variations on a Korean Folk Song

10/7/23 FAMILY WEEKEND CONCERT
Valerie Coleman: Umoja: Anthem of Unity
Stephen Montague: Intrada 1631 (After Juan Pérez Bocanegra)
John Barnes Chance: Variations on a Korean Folk Song

12/1/23 “A CHILD’S GARDEN OF DREAMS”
Rory Bricca (YC ‘26): Duplicity [premiere]
Alex Shapiro: Trains of Thought
Alfred Reed: Russian Christmas Music
David Maslanka: A Child’s Garden of Dreams

nagan Yale Band Commissioning Endowment)
Stephen Montague: Intrada 1631 (After Juan P
érez Bocanegra)
Valerie Coleman: Umoja: Anthem of Unity
John Barnes Chance: Variations on a Korean Folk Song

2/16/24 WINTER CONCERT
Igor Stravinsky: Suite from The Firebird
Russell Peck: Cave of the Winds
Omar Thomas: A Mother of A Revolution!
Leonard Bernstein: Almighty Father (Chorale from Mass)
Leonard Bernstein: Make Our Garden Grow (from Candide)
Leonard Bernstein: Slava!
Shuying Li: Luminance

4/12/24 SPRING CONCERT
William Grant Still: Symphony No. 1 in A-flat major, “Afro-American”
Ron Nelson: Medieval Suite
William Schuman: New England Triptych
More repertoire TBA

Special Events  
Paul Festersen Award  
Tour  
Tour Manager